Search This Website

4/2/21

7-day mini lockdown in Pune, ban on all public functions except weddings and funerals


Corona in Maharashtra:7-day mini lockdown in Pune, ban on all public functions except weddings and funerals





Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has called an emergency meeting on Friday



Corona cases are on the rise in Maharashtra. The government has started cracking down. In the same vein, all public functions have been banned in Pune except for the next 7 days of weddings and funerals. 20 people will be allowed to attend the funeral and 50 people at the wedding. This order will take effect from Saturday.




Guideline during mini lockdown in Pune

Bars, restaurants, hotels will be closed, only home delivery will be allowed.
PMPL's bus service will be closed.
There will be a night curfew from 6pm to 6am next morning.
The situation will be reviewed once again next Friday.

Maharashtra is the
second largest outbreak of coronavirus in the world after Brazil, India, USA and France . 43183 new infections were found here on Thursday. This is by far the largest number of corona cases in a single state. Information on how bad the situation is can be gauged from the fact that India ranks second in the world in terms of total cases registered on Thursday. Brazil is number one, India is number two, USA is number three, France is number four and Maharashtra has the second highest number of cases.

Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has called an emergency meeting on Friday. It is likely that a major decision will be made about the situation. On the other hand, Deputy Chief Minister Ajit Pawar may decide to hold a lockdown in Pune.

Top 4 countries in terms of new cases on Thursday

CountryNew case
Brazil89,459
India81,183
America76,786
France50,659

Maharashtra received 475 per cent more patients as compared to February.
Mumbai had the highest number of 8646 cases on Thursday. While 4795 cases were found in Thane. Mumbai received 88,710 new cases of corona in March, up 475 per cent from February. Meanwhile, 216 people have lost their lives. Which is 181 per cent more than in February. The state received more than 6.6 lakh cases in March, which is 400 per cent more than in February.

7 day case in Maharashtra

DatePositive
March 2636,902
March 2735,726
March 2840,414
March 2931,643
March 3027,918
March 3139,544
April 143,183

BMC issued a new guideline

  • People with mild symptoms who do not have any other illness can be treated by staying in home isolation. He must seek the permission of a doctor. The home should have adequate arrangements for home isolation. There should also be a quarantine space for other family members.
  • Patients with HIV, heart or cancer can live in home isolation. Elderly people over 60 years of age and those with diabetes, hypertension, heart, cancer, kidney and lung related diseases will be allowed to be kept in home isolation on the advice of a doctor.
  • A pregnant woman who has two weeks left in delivery will not be allowed home isolation.

Lockdown in which cities of Maharashtra

Mumbai: The process of sealing societies with more than five cases is underway.

Bid: Lockdown from 26 to 4 March.

Nanded: Lockdown from April 25 to 4.

Nandurbar: Lockdown from March 31 to April 15.

Strict sanctions likely in
Mumbai from today Amid rising corona cases, stricter sanctions are likely to be imposed in Mumbai today. Mumbai Mayor Kishori Pednekar said a decision could be taken to close the shops one day and reopen them one day. 

CM and Deputy CM're sitting in Mumbai, Pune
, Maharashtra Chief Minister between figures koronana daravanaraona emergency meeting called at 5 o'clock in the evening Uddhav Thackeray during bungalow. The meeting will review Corona's current condition. On the other hand, Deputy CM Ajit Pawar is holding a meeting with Pimpri Chinchwad and Pune Corporation officials in Pune. A decision on the lockdown may be taken after this meeting.

This picture is from Dadar Vegetable Market in Mumbai.
This picture is from Dadar Vegetable Market in Mumbai.

The body of Corona's deceased in
Pune will now have to be taken care of by the family. The Pune Municipal Corporation has issued new rules. It said that if a Corona positive died at home, his family would have to take him to the morgue. The family of the deceased will be given a body bag and four PPE kits by the ward officer. He will have to wear a kit and put the corpse in the body and then put the corpse in the hearse.

3.66 lakh active cases in the state
43183 new patients were found here on Thursday. 32641 patients recovered and 249 died. So far 28.56 lakh people have been infected with the disease in the state. Of these, 24.33 lakh people have recovered. At present 3.66 lakh people are undergoing treatment.

No comments:

Post a Comment