Search This Website

6/9/21

Women from backward areas at the forefron

Women from backward areas at the forefront:In Gujarat, women from backward districts are ahead in developing vaccination, behind women from the same districts where most deaths occurred.




5 lakh 33 thousand 612 cases were reported in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara and Gandhinagar
42,710 cases were reported in Dahod, Dang, Navsari, Panchmahal, Aravalli and Mahisagar.
7009 deaths in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara and Gandhinagar alone
Only 292 deaths in Dahod, Dang, Navsari, Panchmahal, Aravalli and Mahisagar


ALSO READ 

DOWNLOAD ADARSH NIVASI SHALA PRAVESH JAHERAT 2021-22



The state is currently vaccinating all people above the age of 18 years. As on June 7, the first dose has been given to 1 crore 43 lakh 24 thousand in the state, in which 77 lakh 41 thousand men and 65 lakh 83 thousand women have been vaccinated. Thus women are lagging behind men in getting vaccinated. Women are said to have become male counterparts in the 21st century, but are still lagging behind when it comes to vaccinations. Surprisingly, the women of the backward tribal districts of the state stand parallel to the men, while the women of the 5 economically and educationally developed metros lag behind the men.

also read 

CRPF Invites application for Physiotherapists and Nutritionist Posts, CRPF Recruitment 2021 Notification @crpf.gov.in


Since the Corona epidemic took Gujarat hostage, large numbers of people have been infected in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara and Gandhinagar. However, women in these districts lag behind men in vaccination. While women from Dahod, Dang, Navsari, Panchmahal, Aravalli and Mahisagar, which have the lowest number of infections, stand parallel to men in terms of vaccination.



Ahmedabad has 2.50 lakh less women vaccinated than men. In
Navsari district, women are ahead of men in vaccination. In Navsari, 1 lakh 56 thousand women have been vaccinated against 1 lakh 48 thousand men, while in Dahod and Dang, only 1000 less women have been vaccinated than men. On the other hand, Ahmedabad has 2.50 lakh less women vaccinated than men and Surat also has 2.42 lakh less women vaccinated than men.




Despite 60 per cent cases in 5 districts alone,
8 lakh 17 thousand 707 cases have been registered against women in Gujarat so far, out of which 5 lakh 33 thousand 612 cases have been reported in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara and Gandhinagar, which is more than 60 per cent of the total cases. In the backward districts of Dahod, Dang, Navsari, Panchmahal, Aravalli and Mahisagar, 42,710 cases were reported, which is less than 5 per cent of the total cases.



70% deaths in the
state Out of the total 9955 deaths in these 5 districts , 7009 deaths have been reported only in Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Surat, Vadodara and Gandhinagar, which is 70% of the deaths in Gujarat. On the other hand, only 292 deaths have been reported in the backward districts of Dahod, Dang, Navsari, Panchmahal, Aravalli and Mahisagar.



Total cases, deaths and discharges in backward districts

DistrictCaseDischargeDeath
Navsari6,9896,81823
Dahod9,9069,82238
Dang85982618
Aravalli5,1414,94675
Ocean8,1427,96468
Panchmahal11,67311,54170
Total42,71041,917292

Total cases, discharges and deaths in developed districts

DistrictCaseDischargeDeath
Ahmedabad236,738230,6213,370
Surat142,085137,6901,932
Vadodara76,82173,862782
Rajkot57,37256,158722
Gandhinagar20,59619,628203
Total5,33,6125,17,9597009
There is other news too ...

No comments:

Post a Comment